Rhinos and oxpeckers – a small bird – have a symbiotic relationship. The oxpecker stands on the rhino’s back and keeps the rhino skin clean by eating small insects and if the oxpecker senses danger it will create commotion to make the rhino aware.
A group of rhinos is called a “crash”.
According to current estimates, there are only two living Northern white rhinos left and both of them are female. Meaning the species is on the verge of extinction.
Rhinos smell the droppings of other rhinos to identify a variety of characteristics about its owner like the sex and approximate age of the animal.
Rhinoceros is a combination of the Greek words „Rhino“ and „ceros“ which means „nose“ and „horn“.
When running rhinos can reach speeds of up to 30 miles per hour (50 kilometers per hour). They are therefore the fastest running mammal weighing over 2,200 pounds (1,000 kilogram).
Male Indian rhinos can spray urine over a distance of 16 feet (5 meters). They do so to show dominance and marking its territory.
The closest living relatives to rhinos are not elephants or hippos but odd-toed ungulates liker horses, tapirs or zebras.
At the beginning of the 20th century there where about 500,000 rhinos living across Africa and Asia. Today there are only 30,000 rhinos left living in the wild.
Rhino horns are made of keratin, which is also the key substance of human fingernails and hair.
There are five different species of rhinoceroses: White, Black, Indian, Javan, and Sumatran rhinos. Three of these species are currently critical endangered.
The white rhino is the second largest land living animal after the elephant.
Rhinos have very poor eyesight and it would even be difficult for them seeing someone standing just 100 feet (30 meters) away. However, they have very good olfactory (smell) and auditory (hearing) senses.
White rhinos and black rhinos have actually the same grey color. Reason for the misleading naming is a wrong translation of the Dutch word “wijd” (English for wide) which was mistranslated by English speaking settlers in Africa as “white”. The Dutch “wijd” was referring to the size of the rhino’s mouth but not to the color of the animal.